English (Pharmaceutical Manufacturing)
flavouring agent [correct]; flavoring agent [correct]; flavour enhancer [correct]; flavor enhancer [correct]
CONT: For some applications, it may be desirable to add a flavor enhancer to the composition in order to achieve a good tasting product. Flavor enhancers provide a more pleasant sensation in the patient's mouth during consumption of the dosage-form.
French (Fabrication des produits pharmaceutiques)
agent aromatisant [correct, masculine noun]; aromatisant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance utilisée pour conférer un goût agréable et, souvent, une odeur à une préparation pharmaceutique.
OBS: En plus des aromatisants naturels, on utilise beaucoup d'aromatisants synthétiques (p. ex. : éthyl maltol, éthylvanilline).