English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
flexible pipe [correct, standardized]
DEF: A line of non-permanent shape linking two parts that are moveable with respect to each other.
OBS: A coiled pipe is a special [type] of flexible pipe.
OBS: flexible pipe: term related to energy or control transmission lines for fluids (braking system components).
OBS: flexible pipe: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
tuyauterie flexible [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Conduite mise en forme de façon non définitive, reliant deux organes mobiles l'un par rapport à l'autre.
OBS: Un tuyau flexible spiralé est un [type particulier de] tuyau flexible.
OBS: tuyauterie flexible : terme relatif aux conduites de puissance ou de commande des fluides (éléments des systèmes de freinage).
OBS: tuyauterie flexible : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).