English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
float zone furnace [correct, officially approved]; floating zone furnace [correct]
CONT: The Float Zone Furnace with Rotating Magnetic Field (FMF) is designed as a furnace insert of the Materials Science Laboratory (MSL) and will make use of the MSL capabilities. FMF is a tubular furnace, providing an adjustable, well controlled thermal environment for processing of samples by various methods as the floating zone technique, THM [Traveling Heater Method] or directional solidification.
OBS: float zone furnace: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
four à zone flottante [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Sur Terre, la pesanteur a un effet physique dominant sur les fluides. L'élimination de la pesanteur, qui a une action unidirectionnelle, nous permet d'étudier et d'utiliser les forces de moindre intensité, comme la tension superficielle, dont l'orientation constitue une fonction de la forme des fluides. On se sert de la tension superficielle pour pomper et séparer des fluides, déplacer des bulles et même créer un creuset. Le Canada fabrique en ce moment un four à zone flottante destiné à la production de matériaux de très grande pureté. La tension superficielle remplace les parois du creuset, lesquelles contamineraient le matériau.
OBS: four à zone flottante : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).