English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
floating gate [correct]
CONT: An EEPROM cell is a MOS transistor that stores charge on an electrically isolated, conductive capacitor plate called a floating gate. The floating gate is located above the transistor channel. The charge on the floating gate produces an electric field that changes the conductivity of the channel. The value of the channel's conductivity corresponds to the value of the analog value stored.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
grille flottante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À l'état initial la connexion est établie car le transistor est conducteur. Pour bloquer le transistor, on applique une tension supérieure à la tension de claquage de la jonction PN; des électrons de forte énergie sont alors injectés dans la grille flottante. Une fois la tension disparue, ces électrons restent prisonniers car la grille est entourée d'isolant.
CONT: Des solutions plus élaborées utilisent [...] l'injection d'électrons puis de trous pour charger puis décharger la grille flottante.