English (Software)
flow direction [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: On a flowchart, the antecedent-to-successor relation between the symbols. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: flow direction: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Logiciels)
sens de liaison [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Dans un organigramme de traitement des données, relation d'antécédent à successeur existant entre les symboles. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: sens de liaison : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software))
dirección del flujo [correct, feminine noun]; sentido del flujo [masculine noun]; sentido de la dirección del flujo [masculine noun]
DEF: En un organigrama, la relación de dos fases sucesivas de una operación, cuya relación está indicada mediante flechas u otra forma convencional.