English (Immunology)
food challenge; oral food challenge; food challenge test; oral challenge
CONT: Gastrointestinal or oral food challenge can be carried out in a number of ways ...; the purpose of any food challenge is to determine whether or not the food in question is truly producing the adverse reaction. ... using a double-blind food challenge is essential for proving the existence of symptoms .... Food challenge tests do not always establish the diagnosis....
CONT: ... oral challenge with specific foods may be help in the assessment of food allergic disease ....
French (Immunologie)
provocation orale [feminine noun]; test de provocation par des aliments [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le domaine des allergies alimentaires, des tests de provocation orale peuvent être réalisés avec des aliments spécifiques, d'habitude à l'issue d'une période au cours de laquelle l'allergène en cause est exclu de l'alimentation.