English (Orthoses)
foot plate [correct]
CONT: ... a dynamic AFO with a rigid foot plate that allows restricted ankle motion while rigidly controlling the foot in a neutral position.
French (Orthèses)
semelle [feminine noun]
CONT: Semelle résistante permettant la cassure de la chaussure.