English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law); Insurance Law)
force majeure [correct]; vis major [correct]
DEF: [An] overpowering force, whether of nature, [such as] a storm, or of men, [such as] a riotous mob.
OBS: These terms denote acts of human intervention (riots, strikes, civil war) as well as natural phenomena (earthquakes, floods).
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law); Droit des assurances)
force majeure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Ce terme désigne à la fois les actes humains (émeutes, grèves et guerres civiles) et les phénomènes naturels (tremblements de terre, inondations).
OBS: force majeure : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).