English (Education Theory and Methods)
forward chaining [correct]; progressive chaining [correct]
DEF: [A pedagogical technique] in which a skill is taught progressively, starting with the first step.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
enchaînement progressif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Approche [pédagogique] visant à enseigner une tâche [progressivement] en commençant par la première étape.