English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
free technique [correct]; skating technique [correct]; ski-skating technique [correct]
DEF: [A cross-country skiing technique where] skiers propel themselves in a manner similar to speed skating, pushing off with the edge of their skis.
CONT: This boot... seems to be constructed particularly for ski-skating and thus provides ankle support during the performance of the ski-skating technique.
OBS: Free technique uses shorter skis and is slightly faster.
OBS: Cross-country skiing terms.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
style libre [correct, masculine noun]; technique libre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Technique de ski de fond où] les skieurs se meuvent un peu comme dans le patinage de vitesse et se propulsent en poussant de côté sur leurs skis.
CONT: Lors d'un relais, les deux premiers coureurs skient en technique classique et les deux derniers en technique libre.
OBS: Le style libre demande des skis plus courts et est légèrement plus rapide que le style classique [...]
OBS: Termes de ski de fond.