English (Law of the Sea)
freedom of the open sea [correct]; freedom of the high seas [correct]; mare liberum [correct, Latin]
DEF: one of the fundamental principles of international law.
CONT: Oppenheim states: "The term "freedom of the open sea" indicates the rule of the Law of Nations that the open sea is not, and never can be, under the sovereignty of any State whatever. Since, therefore, the open sea is not the territory of any State, no State has as a rule a right to exercise its legislation, administration, jurisdiction, or police over parts of the open sea."
CONT: Freedom of the High Seas comprises, among others (1) freedom of navigation, (2) freedom of fishing, (3) freedom to lay submarine cables and pipe lines, and (4) freedom to fly over the high seas.
French (Droit de la mer)
liberté de la mer [correct, feminine noun]; liberté de la haute mer [correct, feminine noun]; liberté des mers [correct, feminine noun]; mare liberum [correct, Latin, feminine noun]
DEF: Expression faisant apparaître que, ne se heurtant en haute mer à aucune souveraineté territoriale, chaque État est fondé : a) à y réclamer pour ses ressortissants la liberté de navigation, de pêche, de survol et autres utilisations de la mer, b) à y exercer son autorité à l'égard de ses navires nationaux, c) à y exercer ses droits de belligérant.