English (Special-Language Phraseology; Musculoskeletal System; Human Diseases - Various)
freezing of gait [correct]; FOG [correct]; gait ignition failure [correct]; isolated gait ignition failure [correct]; slipping clutch syndrome
CONT: FOG causes sudden but transient interruption of walking. Patients describe feeling as if their feet are “glued” or “stuck” to the floor. FOG is commonly observed while initiating gait (“start hesitation”) such as after getting up from a chair or getting out of a car. It often occurs while turning when it commonly causes sudden falls. It may also be caused by a visible obstacle in the path, walking through a doorway or narrow space, in a crowded or cluttered environment, or in a situation in which the patient is rushed or startled.
CONT: Freezing of Gait (FOG) is one of the most disturbing and least understood symptom in advanced stage of Parkinson's disease (PD).
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Maladies humaines diverses)
blocage brutal à l'initiation de la marche [masculine noun]; blocage soudain à l'initiation de la marche [masculine noun]; blocage [masculine noun]
DEF: Incapacité soudaine et temporaire de bouger les jambes et les pieds pendant la marche (sensation d’avoir les pieds collés au plancher).