English (Wool Industry; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Fabric Nomenclature)
frieze; frieze-cloth; frieze-ware
DEF: A heavy durable fabric with a rough surface that is woven of coarse wool and shoddy in gray or mixed colors.
French (Industrie lainière; Tissage (Industries du textile); Nomenclature des tissus)
ratine [feminine noun]
DEF: Étoffe de laine croisée, dont le poil est tiré en dehors et frisé.