English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Motors (Machinery))
fuel injector [correct, officially approved]; fuel-injection nozzle [correct]; injection nozzle [correct]; injector nozzle [correct]; injector [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A mechanical device that sprays fuel into a cylinder of an engine.
OBS: fuel injector; injector: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs mécaniques)
injecteur de combustible [correct, masculine noun]; injecteur de carburant [correct, masculine noun]; injecteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les injecteurs ont pour but d'introduire dans la chambre de combustion, sous la forme d'une pulvérisation, la quantité très faible de combustible qu'ils reçoivent de la pompe d'injection.
OBS: injecteur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).