English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
fuel nozzle [correct]; fuel injector [correct, officially approved]; fuelling nozzle [correct]; aircraft fuelling nozzle [correct]; fueling nozzle [correct]; aircraft fueling nozzle [correct]
DEF: The fuel delivery to the aircraft may be either by gravity (overwing) or pressure (underwing) refuelling.
CONT: Aircraft fueling nozzles have a ... high flow rate and are typically equipped with a strainer inside the nozzle spout designed to remove rust or other impurities that may have entered the fueling stream. Many fueling nozzles are fitted with a ring, attached around the end of the nozzle spout, that protects the wing of the airplane from accidental damage while the fueling operation is in progress.
OBS: fuel injector: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
buse de ravitaillement [correct, feminine noun]; injecteur de carburant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; injecteur carburant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; dispositif d'injection de carburant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Relier la tresse de métallisation de la buse de ravitaillement à l'aéronef avant d'enlever le bouchon du réservoir. Si la buse n'a pas de tresse de métallisation, toucher le bouchon du réservoir à l'aide de la buse avant d'enlever le bouchon. Pendant le ravitaillement, la buse doit demeurer en contact avec le col de remplissage du réservoir afin de neutraliser toute accumulation de charges électrostatiques.
OBS: injecteur carburant : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: injecteur de carburant : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.