English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Winemaking; Biomass Energy)
fusel oil [correct]
DEF: A clear, colorless, poisonous, liquid mixture of alcohols obtained as a by-product of grain fermentation; generally amyl, isoamyl, propyl, isopropyl, butyl, and isobutyl alcohols and acetic and lactic acids.
CONT: Before the 1920s, the only economical source of amyl alcohol was fusel oil, formed as a minor product in fermentation of carbohydrates to make ethyl alcohol.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Industrie vinicole; Énergie de la biomasse)
fusel [correct, masculine noun]; huile de fusel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Huile] obtenue par fermentation de produits végétaux.
CONT: Les dérivés amyliques [...] les plus intéressants sont les alcools amyliques [...] dont la plupart s'obtiennent à partir des pentanes et de l'huile de fusel, sous-produit de fermentation de l'alcool éthylique.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Industria vinícola; Energía de la biomasa)
aceite de fusel [correct, masculine noun]; aceite empireumático [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mezcla aceitosa, volátil, compuesto fundamentalmente por distintos alcoholes amílicos no primarios. Inflamable. Tóxico. Moderado riesgo de incendio. Etiqueta de veneno.