English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Tomography)
gantry [correct]; scanning gantry [correct]
DEF: A frame housing the x-ray tube, collimators, and detectors in a CT [computed tomography] machine, with a large opening into which the patient is inserted.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Tomographie)
portique [correct, masculine noun]; anneau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La partie la plus importante d'un tomodensitomètre est le portique - un cadre rotatif circulaire avec un tube à rayons X monté d'un côté et un détecteur du côté opposé.