English (Waste Management)
garbage can; refuse can
OBS: This term is popularly used to describe a container holding any type of domestic solid waste, although by APWA definition it applies only to a container that holds food waste (garbage container). In order to avoid confusion, experts often use the more general term "(solid waste/refuse) receptacle or container" (cf. container), especially in solid waste by-laws. "Refuse can" is also used.
French (Gestion des déchets)
poubelle; boîte à ordures
OBS: Récipient destiné aux ordures ménagères (d'un immeuble, d'un appartement). Il est à noter que le terme général "récipient" s'emploie aussi de façon spécifique pour désigner une poubelle, surtout dans les règlements municipaux.