English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components); Electric Rotary Machines)
gas seal [correct, standardized]
DEF: A sealing arrangement in a bearing assembly intended to minimize the leakage of gas to or from the machine through a bearing.
OBS: gas seal: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
joint étanche aux gaz [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif d'étanchéité aménagé dans un palier afin de réduire au minimum les fuites ou les entrées de gaz par le palier.
OBS: joint étanche aux gaz : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Elementos de empalme (Componentes mecánicos); Cojinetes y sistemas de cojinetes (Componentes mecánicos); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
junta estanca a los gases [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo de estanqueidad colocado en un cojinete para reducir al mínimo las fugas o las entradas de gas en la máquina a través del cojinete.