English (Neuroses; Clinical Psychology)
generalized anxiety disorder [correct]; GAD [correct]
DEF: [A disorder] characterized by persistent, excessive, and unrealistic worry about everyday things.
OBS: The dominant symptoms are variable but include complaints of persistent nervousness, trembling, muscular tensions, sweating, lightheadedness, palpitations, dizziness, and epigastric discomfort.
OBS: F41.1: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Névroses; Psychologie clinique)
anxiété généralisée [correct, feminine noun]; trouble d'anxiété généralisée [correct, masculine noun]; TAG [correct, masculine noun]; TAG; trouble anxieux généralisé [correct, masculine noun]; TAG [correct, masculine noun]; TAG
DEF: [Trouble caractérisé] par une inquiétude persistante, excessive et incontrôlable concernant un certain nombre d'événements ou d'activités quotidiennes [...]
OBS: Les symptômes essentiels sont variables, mais le patient se plaint de nervosité permanente, de tremblements, de tension musculaire, de transpiration, d'un sentiment de «tête vide», de palpitations, d'étourdissements et d'une gêne épigastrique.
OBS: F41.1 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.