English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
gift conditional on marriage [correct]; gift conditional upon marriage [correct]
CONT: Any gift conditional upon marriage would have to be returned if the marriage does not take place, except in the case of breach of promise by the donor.
OBS: gift conditional on marriage; gift conditional upon marriage: refers to the thing given.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
don sous condition de mariage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: don sous condition de mariage : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).