English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
gift conditional on marriage [correct]; gift conditional upon marriage [correct]
CONT: If a person makes a gift to another person in contemplation of or conditional on their marriage to each other and the marriage fails to occur, the question of whether the failure was the fault of the person making the gift shall not be considered in determining the right of that person to recover the gift.
OBS: gift conditional on marriage; gift conditional upon marriage: refers to the act of giving.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
donation sous condition de mariage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: donation sous condition de mariage : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).