English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
glare shield [correct]; glareshield [correct]; light shield [correct]; lightshield [correct]
DEF: A screen attached to the cockpit canopy of an aircraft to reduce the effects of glare.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
écran anti-éblouissement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; auvent [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: écran anti-éblouissement; auvent : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Opérations aériennes.