English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
grivation [correct]; grid magnetic angle [correct]; grid variation [correct]
DEF: In grid navigation, the angular difference in direction between grid north and magnetic north; it is measured east or west from grid north.
DEF: The angle between the magnetic and grid meridians.
OBS: grid navigation: A navigation system related to a reference grid instead of the true north for the measurement of angles.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
grivation [correct, feminine noun]; décligrille [feminine noun]; déclinaison grille [feminine noun]
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Instrumentos de navegación)
grivación [correct, feminine noun]; declinación reticular [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variación entre el norte del cuadriculado (ver: grid) y el norte magnético en cualquier punto (nav).