English (Transportation)
guaranteed ride home [correct, standardized]; GRH [correct, standardized]; emergency ride home
DEF: A free or subsidized ride [home] provided to commuters who use alternative commute modes to accommodate their occasional unexpected trips (such as on emergency errands or an unexpected need to work late, removing the concern of being stranded at work without an automobile).
OBS: guaranteed ride home; GRH: term and abbreviation recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
PHR: Guaranteed ride home program, service.
French (Transports)
retour garanti à domicile [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; RGD [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; retour à domicile en cas d'urgence [masculine noun]; RDCU [masculine noun]; RDCU
OBS: retour garanti à domicile; RGD : terme et abréviation recommandés par le Comité de terminologie et normalisés par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
PHR: Programme, service de retour garanti à domicile.