English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission)
half duplex [correct, noun, officially approved]; HDX [correct]; semi-duplex [correct, officially approved]; half-duplex [correct]
DEF: A system capable of working in either direction but not in both simultaneously.
OBS: For example, a walkie-talkie is a half-duplex device because only one party can talk at a time. In contrast, a telephone is a full-duplex device because both parties can talk simultaneously.
OBS: half duplex; semi-duplex: terms and definition officially approved by the Government EDP Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
semi-duplex [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Système pouvant fonctionner dans les deux sens mais non simultanément.
OBS: semi-duplex : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
semidúplex [correct, masculine noun]; bidireccional alternativo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Protocolo de comunicaciones asíncronas, en el que el canal de comunicaciones puede manipular solamente una señal a la vez. Las dos estaciones alternan sus transmisiones.