English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
half-volley [correct]; half-volley kick [correct]; half-volley shot [correct]
DEF: [A] strike [of] the ball a split-second after it hits the ground ... if the rhythm and control are there the timing will be right and the power will follow.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
demi-volée [correct, feminine noun]; frappe de demi-volée [correct, feminine noun]; tir en demi-volée [correct, masculine noun]; tir de demi-volée [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] frappe du ballon avec le pied immédiatement après son contact avec le sol.
CONT: Frappe de demi-volée. [...] il faut [...] de la précision, de l'adresse, de l'équilibre et de la concentration [...] Cette frappe [...] peut être très puissante [...] lorsqu'elle est bien faite [...]
Spanish (Fútbol)
tiro de media volea [correct, masculine noun]; media volea [correct, masculine noun]; semivolea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Patada dada a la pelota justo cuando comienza a rebotar.