English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
half-volley kick [correct]; half-volley shot [correct]
DEF: A kick of the ball just as it rebounds from the ground.
CONT: When using the half-volley shot, the player should allow the ball to hit the ground for a fraction of a second. As the ball rises from the ground, approximately 4", the ball is struck through the horizontal mid-line.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
tir en demi-volée [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; tir de demi-volée [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Coup de pied de dégagement exécuté en frappant la balle juste après son contact avec le sol, dès le début du rebond; le ballon s'élève alors moins haut mais va plus loin.
OBS: Au soccer, les expressions concernant la balle en jeu se composent avec «en» ou «de».