English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Hospital Furniture)
hand rim [correct]; push rim [correct]
CONT: The hand or push rim is attached to the outside of the wheel and provides the surface against which the operator pushes with his/her hand to propel the chair. The hand rim is made of strong, light-weight material like aluminum.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Mobilier d'hôpital)
main-courante [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; main courante [correct, feminine noun]; rampe [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Cerceau fixé sur les grandes roues d'un fauteuil roulant.
CONT: Fauteuil roulant à mains-courantes. Fauteuil qui peut être propulsé et dirigé par l'occupant au moyen de cerceaux fixés sur les grandes roues. Ceux-ci sont appelés mains-courantes ou rampes.
OBS: Pluriel : mains-courantes.