English (Proverbs and Maxims)
hang by a thread [correct]
CONT: In your business field, competition is more and more acute and success often hangs by a thread.
French (Proverbes et dictons)
tenir à un fil [correct]
CONT: Dans votre secteur d'activité, la compétition est de plus en plus dure et la réussite tient [...] à un fil.