English (Mechanical Construction; Propulsion of Water-Craft)
head box [correct]
DEF: In ducted propeller systems, the head box encloses the rudder pivoting mechanism where the rudder/propeller combination joins the ship's hull.
French (Construction mécanique; Propulsion des bateaux)
caisse de tête [feminine noun]; caisse supérieure [feminine noun]
OBS: Termes proposés par l'auteur de la fiche.