English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
by heads [correct]; per capita [correct]
DEF: In the law of succession, terms fixing the shares descendants or other beneficiaries are to take.
CONT: If per capita all in the designated class take equally, by heads; if per stirpes, they take by the branches of the family, e.g. grandchildren jointly taking their parent's share.
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
par tête [correct, standardized]
OBS: par tête : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).