English (Citizenship and Immigration)
hearing into a claim [correct]; refugee protection hearing [correct]; hearing into a claim for refugee protection [correct]
OBS: hearing into a claim: term used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
OBS: refugee protection hearing; hearing into a claim for refugee protection: terms used by the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
audition d'une demande d'asile [correct, feminine noun]; audience sur une demande d'asile [correct, feminine noun]; audience relative à une revendication [former designation, correct, feminine noun]; audience sur une revendication [former designation, correct, feminine noun]; audition d'une revendication [former designation, correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le terme «revendication» est remplacé par «demande d'asile» en vertu de la «Loi sur l'Immigration et la protection du statut des réfugiés» modifiée en juin 2002.
OBS: audition de la demande d'asile; audience sur la demande d'asile : termes employés par la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).