English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Lasers and Masers; Helicopters (Military))
helicopter extended range laser illuminating sight [correct]; HERLIS [correct]
CONT: Last year, Rockwell International in the United States and France's Sfim announced their collaborative development of a roof-mounted thermal imaging sight for helicopters as part of Sfim's Herlis extended range laser illuminating sight multisensor platform.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Masers et lasers; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
plate-forme multicapteurs Herlis [correct, masculine noun]; plateforme multicapteurs Herlis [masculine noun]
CONT: Ce viseur sera intégré à la plate-forme multicapteurs Herlis (helicopter extended range laser illuminating sight) de la firme française SFIM.
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).