English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
insect [correct]; hexapod
DEF: A small arthropod animal characterized, in the adult state, by division of the body into head, thorax, and abdomen, three pairs of legs on the thorax, and, usually, two pairs of membranous wings.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
insecte [correct, masculine noun]; hexapode [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Petit animal invertébré articulé, à six pattes, le plus souvent ailé, respirant par des trachées et subissant des métamorphoses.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
insecto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Componente de la clase Insecta de artrópodos antenados, de respiración traqueal, con el cuerpo dividido en cabeza, tórax y abdomen, y con tres pares de apéndices torácicos.