English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
Hexapod pointing device [correct, officially approved]; Hexapod [correct]
CONT: Hexapod is a support facility to be mounted on an EXPA of the ISS. The facility will be used for the Stratospheric Aerosol and Gas Experiment III (SAGE III). The facility has a bottom plate and a top plate. The two plates are connected by 6 linear actuators. Hexapod receives the pointing data from SAGE III and the actual base position from the ISS-EXPA. From this data the HEXAPOD control algorithm calculates the next position for each leg. Each linear actuator is driven by a double winding Brushless DC Motor, while the position is monitored by an incremental encoder. To sustain the launch load a launch support structure has been designed, which is released by dedicated electromechanical devices. Hexapod is controlled by a dedicated electronic unit ... which interfaces to the Station via the MIL BUS 1553B.
OBS: Hexapod pointing device: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
système de pointage Hexapod [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; Hexapod [correct]
OBS: système de pointage Hexapod : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).