English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
high-fidelity colour [correct]; hi-fi colour [correct]; hexachrome colour [correct]
DEF: Any printing technique that uses more than four process inks in order to expand the tonal range of the printed piece.
CONT: Hi-fi color is usually defined as printing more color (five, six and even seven) to increase and enhance the range and depth of color that a press can print. ... One manufacturer uses CMYK plus orange-red, green and violet-blue, another uses CMYK and red, green and blue ...
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
couleur de l'hexachromie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couleur de la quadrichromie additionnée de l'oranger et du vert : cyan, magenta, jaune, noir, orangé et vert.
OBS: L'utilisation des six couleurs rehausse la qualité de la couleur en étendant la gamme de reproduction.
OBS: L'adjectif hexachrome n'est pas utilisé car il est une appellation de la société Pantone.