English (Production Management; Corporate Economics)
horizontal business combination [correct]; horizontal combination [correct]; horizontal merger [correct]
DEF: A business combination of companies with similar functions in production or sale of comparable products.
OBS: A "horizontal business combination" involves economic units whose products are similar. A "vertical business combination" involves economic units where the output from one can be used as input for the other.
OBS: "Combination" is understood here in the specific meaning of amalgamation of firms.
French (Gestion de la production; Économie de l'entreprise)
regroupement horizontal [correct, masculine noun]; concentration horizontale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Regroupement d’entreprises ou d’unités de production qui se situent à un stade comparable de l’activité de production.
Spanish (Gestión de la producción; Economía empresarial)
concentración horizontal [feminine noun]