English (Translation (General))
earnest [adjective]
DEF: serious and intense; not joking or playful, zealous and sincere.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
sérieux [adjective]; sincère [adjective]; diligent [adjective]; solennel [adjective]; vif [adjective]; véhément [adjective]