English (Soil Tests (Construction); Engineering Tests and Reliability; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
in-situ soil test [correct]; in-place soil test [correct]; test in situ [correct]; field test [correct]; in-situ investigation [correct]; field investigation [correct]
DEF: A test to determine soil properties performed on the ground, in a borehole, trial pit, or trench as opposed to a laboratory test on a sample. It may be a soil density test, vane test or a dynamic penetration test.
French (Essais du sol (Construction); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Mécanique des sols)
essai in-situ [correct, masculine noun]; essai in situ [correct, masculine noun]; essai de chantier [correct, masculine noun]; essai au chantier [masculine noun]; essai sur le chantier [masculine noun]
CONT: Les techniques les plus souvent employées [...] interviennent sur le terrain (essais «in-situ») et en laboratoire. Les essais «in-situ» consistent à sonder le sol à différentes profondeurs grâce, le plus souvent, à deux instruments : le pénétromètre [...] [et] le pressiomètre muni d'une sonde à membrane.