English (Effects of Heat (Energy Transfer); Physics of Solids; Lighting)
incandescence [correct]; temperature radiation [correct]
DEF: The emission of visible radiation from a substance at a high temperature.
OBS: Solids and liquids emit visible radiation when they are heated to temperatures above 1000 K.
French (Effets de la chaleur (Transfert de l'énergie); Physique des solides; Éclairage)
incandescence [correct, feminine noun]; radiation de température [feminine noun]
DEF: État d'un corps qui, porté à une haute température, émet des rayonnements lumineux [...]
OBS: À mesure que la température monte, l'intensité lumineuse augmente et l'objet apparaît plus blanc.