English (Photography)
indicator spot; blue spot
OBS: some makes [of flash bulbs] therefore carry an -- inside the bulb. This spot changes colour if any leakage has taken place. [also blue spot, BRUPH 65 132]
French (Photographie)
tache de sûreté bleue; tache de sûreté
OBS: une lampe en bon état doit posséder une --. Lorsque cette tache est rose, la lampe est hors d'usage.