English (Photography; Lamp Components)
indicator spot; blue spot
OBS: some makes [of flash bulbs] therefore carry an -- inside the bulb. This spot changes colour if any leakage has taken place [also blue spot, BRUPH 65 132]
French (Photographie; Éléments de lampes)
point bleu
OBS: un -- visible au travers de l'ampoule vire au rose par l'humidité de l'air, si par suite d'une fuite l'oxygène a été remplacé par de l'air