English (Military Training)
indoctrination [correct, officially approved]; indoc [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The process of teaching or instructing.
OBS: indoctrination; indoc: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Instruction du personnel militaire)
familiarisation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; famil [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: familiarisation; famil : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: familiarisation; famil : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.