English (Internet and Telematics)
infonet [correct, noun]; subscription data base [correct]; information processing network [correct]; information utility; information handling agency
DEF: A subscriber-oriented service that provides a variety of information services on a dial-up basis, usually for a fee based on the time that the user is connected to the information network.
CONT: An information network on the infobahn may be called an infonet.
French (Internet et télématique)
réseau télématique [correct, masculine noun]; agence de services informatiques [feminine noun]
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
servicio público de información [masculine noun]
DEF: Computadora (ordenador) en tiempo compartido que provee una amplia gama de procesamientos y servicios de recuperación de datos a los clientes que tienen acceso a los mismos mediante telecomunicaciones.