English (Remote Sensing; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
infrared image [correct]; infrared picture [correct]
DEF: A picture derived from a portion of the thermal radiation spectrum emitted from Earth and cloud surfaces (typically, from wavelengths of approximately 8 to 12 mm, the water vapour "window").
CONT: Satellite image. ... The most common is the infrared image which indicates the temperature of the cloud tops (or the land or sea in cloud free areas). Visible images are also used, but are only useful during daylight hours. Infrared images are most commonly used as they can be taken through night-time hours.
CONT: These images come from satellites which remain above a fixed point on the Earth (ie. they are "geostationary"). The infrared picture shows the same view but looking at a part of the spectrum which our eyes do not detect. The infrared pictures allow us to measure the temperature of the cloud tops, which can be used to determine their height. The whiter clouds are colder than the greyer clouds in this image. Infrared images can be recorded 24 hours a day. Visible pictures can only be made during daylight hours.
French (Télédétection; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
image infrarouge [correct, feminine noun]; photographie infrarouge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Photographie déduite d'une fraction du spectre du rayonnement thermique de la surface du sol et des nuages (typiquement, dans la gamme de longueurs d'onde de 8 à 12 mm, la «fenêtre» de la vapeur d'eau).
Spanish (Teledetección; Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
fotografía en el infrarrojo [feminine noun]; imagen en el infrarrojo [feminine noun]
DEF: Fotografía obtenida utilizando parte de la radiación térmica emitida por el suelo y las nubes (en general entre 8 y 12 mm) de la llamada "ventana" del vapor de agua.