English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
instability of exchange rates [correct]; exchange rate instability [correct]
CONT: Instability of exchange rates is conventionally measured by the variance of exchange rate movements. However, while this statistical measure is useful for comparing degrees of exchange rate fluctuation in different episodes, it is of little relevance when assessing which of alternative exchange rate paths are conducive to the achievement of ultimate macro-economic objectives.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
instabilité des taux de change [correct, feminine noun]; instabilité du taux de change [correct, proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: L'instabilité des taux de change est normalement mesurée par la variance des mouvements de taux de change. Cependant, si ce calcul statistique est utile pour comparer les degrés de fluctuation des taux de change au cours de différentes périodes, il est peu opérationnel pour déterminer lequel des différents niveaux de taux de change contribue à la réalisation des objectifs macro-économiques finaux.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
inestabilidad cambiaria [feminine noun]