English (Recruiting of Personnel; Business and Administrative Documents; Decision-Making Process)
instrument of delegation of staffing authority [correct]; instrument-of-staffing delegation [correct]; staffing delegation instrument [correct, proposal]
DEF: A document whereby the Public Service Commission authorizes a deputy head to perform certain of its powers, functions and duties, subject to certain terms and conditions, and approves the delegation by the deputy head of these powers, functions, and duties to certain persons within his/her jurisdiction.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Processus décisionnel)
instrument de délégation de pouvoirs en matière de dotation en personnel [correct, masculine noun]; instrument de délégation des pouvoirs de dotation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Document par lequel la Commission de la Fonction publique autorise un sous-chef à exercer, en son nom, certains de ses pouvoirs, fonctions et devoirs en y précisant les restrictions et conditions qui s'appliquent, et approuve la délégation par le sous-chef de ces pouvoirs, fonctions et devoirs à certaines personnes qui relèvent de lui.