English (Sewers and Drainage; Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
intake area [correct]
CONT: The water to be disinfected is introduced into the intake area of a special profile impeller which delivers it downwards to meet a flow of ozonized air injected beneath the fan.
French (Égouts et drainage; Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
zone d'aspiration [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'eau à stériliser est introduite dans la zone d'aspiration d'une turbine de profil spécial qui la refoule vers le bas à la rencontre d'un flux d'air ozoné insufflé sous la turbine.