English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Speleology; Water Collection (Water supply))
intake area [correct]; recharge area [correct]; region of recharge
DEF: The surface area on which water that eventually reaches an aquifer or groundwater basin is initially absorbed.
CONT: Protection of groundwater recharge areas is critical for protecting groundwater supplies.
OBS: When recharge exceeds discharge, the excess rainfall increases the amount of water available in storage in the groundwater basin.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Spéléologie; Captage des eaux)
région d'alimentation d'une formation aquifère [correct, feminine noun]; région d'alimentation d'une nappe [correct, feminine noun]; région d'alimentation [correct, feminine noun]; surface d'alimentation [feminine noun]; zone d'alimentation [feminine noun]
DEF: Zone où l'eau des précipitations ou de l'écoulement de surface, qui atteint éventuellement la zone de saturation d'une formation aquifère, est absorbée.
DEF: impluvium : Aire d'un bassin versant dans laquelle les précipitations contribuent à l'alimentation d'une nappe, soit directement par infiltration, soit indirectement par ruissellement et infiltration.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Espeleología; Captación de agua)
área de alimentación [feminine noun]; área de recarga [feminine noun]
DEF: Área que alimenta un acuífero, bien por infiltración directa o por escorrentía y la infiltración subsiguiente.