English (Air Transport; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
intermediate stop [correct, officially approved]; stop [correct, officially approved]; en route stop; en route station [correct]; intermediate station [correct]; stopover [correct]; stop-over [correct]
OBS: intermediate stop; stop: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
escale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; escale intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: escale intermédiaire; escale : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: escale: terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Transporte aéreo; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
escala [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: escala: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).