English (Software)
job control [correct, standardized]; job processing control [correct]; job monitoring [correct]; job scheduling [correct]
DEF: A set of functions that regulates the use of system resources for each job.
OBS: job control: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Logiciels)
gestion des travaux [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des fonctions qui déterminent l'utilisation des ressources d'un système pour chaque travail.
OBS: gestion des travaux : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software))
control de trabajo [correct, masculine noun]; control del procesamiento de trabajo [masculine noun]
DEF: Programa que es llamado a la memoria para preparar cada tarea o paso de trabajo que será procesado.