English (Rules of Court; Taxation)
joinder of parties [correct]
DEF: The act of uniting as parties to an action all persons who have the same rights or against whom rights are claimed, as either co-plaintiffs or co-dependants.
French (Règles de procédure; Fiscalité)
jonction des parties [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: jonction des parties : terme recommandé par le Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).