English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
joint tenancy [correct]; jointure [correct]
CONT: An estate or unit of interest in real estate that is owned by two or more persons with rights or survivorship. Only one title exists, and it is vested in a unit made up of two or more persons, all owning equal shares. The basic idea of a joint tenancy is that of unity of ownership. The death of one of the joint tenants does not destroy the owning unit - only reduces by one the number of persons who jointly own the unit.... As each successive joint tenant dies, the remaining tenants acquire the interest of the deceased. The last survivor takes title in severalty... Four unities are required to create a joint tenancy: unity of title, unity of time, unity of interest, and unity of possession. (Reilly, p. 235)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
tenance conjointe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: tenance conjointe : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la Justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).