English (Encryption and Decryption; IT Security)
key generation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The process by which a key is created by an algorithm.
CONT: The only cipher that cryptologists have ever proved to be perfectly secure for key generation is the one-time pad (OTP), in which the key is as long as the message itself. But OTPs are rarely used because of their impracticality.
OBS: The most sensitive operation in cryptography.
OBS: key generation: designation and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Sécurité des TI)
génération de clés [correct, feminine noun]; génération de clé [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Processus par lequel une clé est créée au moyen d'un algorithme.
OBS: L'étape la plus délicate en cryptographie.
OBS: génération de clé : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).
Spanish (Criptografía y desciframiento; Seguridad de IT)
generación de claves [correct, feminine noun]