English (Rail Transport)
knife switch [officially approved]
DEF: A switch in which one or more metal blades, each pivoted on one end, serve as the moving parts. The blades are usually composed of copper and when the switch is close they make contact with flat, gripping spring clips to complete a circuit.
OBS: Term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Transport par rail)
commutateur à couteau [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par CP Rail.